Skip to Content
Bobcat Wrestling - Bel Air High School, Bel Air, Md, Upper Chesapeake Bay Area Conference, 3a/4a East Region, MPSSAA

Match Videos

Bobcat Wrestlers, shoot me an email at belairwrestling@gmail.com  state who you are and that you want the link to the videos and I will shoot it back to you.

We have about 75 matches from this past weekends tournamnet online.  Coach Michael.

Bobcats finish 3rd at Golden Eagle Duals

Marriott's Ridge 34 - BA 33. Tie breaker falls.

BA 69 - High Point 12

North Hagerstown 36 - BA 30

BA 57 - Springbrook 15

bocats 3-0. reddish breaks 300 wins

Ba 50 - aberdeen 12

Ba 69 -  Annapolis 12

Ba 78 - overlea 6

 

2013 - 2014 Varsity Season Begins

Tonight the Varsity Bobcats, lead by Captains John Cross, Grant Fleming and Cyler Crawford, travel to Abedeen High School to defend their 2012 Championship title at the Golden Eagle Duals. Wrestling starts at 4:00 Friday and 9:00am on Saturday.  Come support your wrestlers as they strive to defend their title and earn Coach Reddishs' 300 dual meet victory!

The schedule has been updated.

Summer Camp

June 18-21

9-3

$150

@BAHS

Summer Camp

 

 

holder moore wins state title 7-5

regionals saturday

Day 2 of Regionals
Consolation quarters
106 - David Reagan won over Chesapeake
120 - Brady Stafford lost
126 - Connor Nash lost to River Hill
132 - Cameron Watts won by fall over Wilde Lake
195 - Cyler Crawford won fall over North County

Championship Semi-finals
152 - john Cross Dec over Resevior 8-4
170 - William Holder-Moore fall over Meade

Consolation semi finals
106 - David Reagan 7-4 decision over #2 seed Kilcarr Resevior
132 - Cameron Watts loss by fall to South River
192 - Cyler Crawford won by fall over Allen Aberdeen

5-6 place

Regionals - friday

Wilde Lake High School - 3A-4A East -
113 - Gavin Rupprecht lost 9-7 to Meade in the pigtail round.
126 - Connor Nash defeated North County 14-6.
Quarterfinal Round to begin 5:45. 7 Cats competing for the title.
106 - David Reagan loss to Reyes NC16-13
120 - Brady Stafford loss to Rodriguez NC 19-4
126 - Connor Nash loss to Alley by fall
138 - Cameron Watts loss to Velez Aberdeen 5-3
152 - John Cross Defeated River Hill 9-3
170 - William Holder-Moore won by pin against South River
195 - Cyler Crawford loss by fall

2nd in Conference - Regional Set

'Cats take 2nd place at UCBAC's, Cameron Watts and William
Holder-Moore finish as champions.  David Reagan, John Cross and Cyler
Crawford finished 2nd.  A great team effort but we fell short by 5.5
points to returning Champions, Fallston.

Next week's Regionals at
Wilde Lake High School in Columbia, MD are set, 8 Bobcats qualify, the
brackets will be on Track Wrestling later, seeds below.

David Reagan 5th

Gavin Rupprecht 8th

Brady Stafford 6th

Connor Nash 10th

Cameron Watts 4

John Cross 2

William Holder-Moore 1

Cats' Fall to River Hill 39-30

Your Bobcats battled against #1 seed River HIll in the Regional Duals but came up short in the end.  The Dual Meet season is officially over, the Bobcats finsihed with a 25-4 overall record, 1st in the UCBAC and Regional Dual qualifiers.  Individual competition begins next Friday night at Aberdeen High School, Upper Chesepeake Bay Area Conference Tournament.  The last 2 years we have hosted the torunamnet and hve fallen short of the title by a combined 16 points.  The 2013 squad is prepared to reclaim the title.

Syndicate content